Membership testing: sign-in is available. Payments are not open yet.

Home › Results

Every result, month by month

All 1,828 of my bets from January 2024 to 17 October 2026, the good months and the bad.

The record at a glance

Profit, January 2024 to 17 October 2026+190 points
Bets won60%, 6 in every 10
Months in profit25 of 34
Years in profit3 of 3, 2026 so far included
Twelve month stretches in profit23 of 23
Worst dip from a high14 points

Year by year

YearBetsPointsAt £10 a point
2024593+28.1£281
2025571+82.7£827
2026, to 17 October664+79.7£797

2024 was the slow start. 2025 and 2026 so far have each made nearly three times as much.

Month by month

Newest first. Green is a month in profit, the pale red bars are months down. The running total is what the record stood at by the end of each month.

MonthBetsWonPoints Running total
October 2026 to 17 October4519-7.0+190.5
September 20267030+13.8+197.6
August 20266736+24.1+183.8
July 20264724+6.5+159.7
June 20266639+4.4+153.3
May 20268857+20.4+148.9
April 20268343+0.6+128.5
March 20266638-1.6+128.0
February 20267038+10.3+129.6
January 20266235+8.5+119.3
December 20258247+5.1+110.8
November 20257747+19.1+105.7
October 20256439+8.6+86.6
September 20253416-8.1+78.0
August 20254021+9.4+86.1
July 20255231+18.8+76.7
June 20254829+13.8+57.9
May 20253818-5.9+44.0
April 20254228+8.1+50.0
March 20252619+2.2+41.9
February 20252719+9.1+39.7
January 20254126+2.5+30.6
December 20243929-3.5+28.1
November 20244737+4.2+31.7
October 20244030-1.5+27.5
September 20245743+6.7+28.9
August 20246138+1.6+22.3
July 20245531+1.3+20.7
June 20244326-0.7+19.4
May 20243719-4.6+20.1
April 20244127+8.2+24.7
March 20246641-4.3+16.4
February 20247149+5.5+20.8
January 20243630+15.2+15.2

A fortnight of my bets, bet by bet

Every bet from 17 to 31 August 2026. 30 bets, 19 won, +20.15 points.

HorseBetPriceResult
Monday 17 August
Stellar Masterpiece
14:15 Catterick
Win, 1 pt6.13Won +5.03
Pequenita
14:30 Lingfield
Place, ¼ pt1.45Won +0.11
Pequenita
14:30 Lingfield
Win, 1 pt2.14Lost -1.00
Tuesday 18 August
Circuit Breaker
14:30 Lingfield
Win, 1 pt2.20Lost -1.00
Rovinia
17:20 Lingfield
Place, ¼ pt1.21Won +0.05
Wednesday 19 August
Haffner
14:25 York
Place, ¼ pt1.43Won +0.11
Pierre Bonnard
15:00 York
Win, 1 pt4.37Lost -1.00
Small Fry
16:10 York
Win, 1 pt3.40Won +2.35
Thursday 20 August
Star Of State
13:50 York
Win, 1 pt3.70Lost -1.00
Friday 21 August
Arapaho Gold
15:00 York
Win, 1 pt3.51Won +2.46
Saturday 22 August
Ten Bob Tony
15:00 York
Win, 1 pt4.90Lost -1.00
Goblet Of Fire
16:29 Newmarket
Place, ¼ pt1.71Won +0.17
Bigalo
16:50 Redcar
Place, ¼ pt1.21Won +0.05
Mojito Des Mottes
16:52 Newton Abbot
Win, ½ pt9.69Won +4.26
Sunday 23 August
Axelbleue
14:08 Worcester
Win, 1 pt4.21Won +3.15
Monday 24 August
The Mean Fiddler
14:15 Musselburgh
Place, ¼ pt1.03Won +0.01
Two Commanders
15:45 Musselburgh
Win, 1 pt5.30Won +4.21
Tuesday 25 August
Edmond Halley
16:15 Musselburgh
Win, 1 pt3.20Lost -1.00
Beerwah
16:45 Musselburgh
Win, 1 pt5.07Lost -1.00
Wednesday 26 August
Lanarra
16:52 Catterick
Win, 1 pt6.18Won +5.08
Lion Of Mali
19:00 Newbury
Place, ¼ pt1.60Won +0.15
Thursday 27 August
St Justin Time
16:42 Newton Abbot
Place, ¼ pt1.17Won +0.04
Friday 28 August
Game Point
15:40 Wexford
Place, ¼ pt1.07Won +0.02
Cracker Gee
16:55 Ffos Las
Place, ¼ pt1.26Lost -0.25
Jos Secret
17:05 Down Royal
Win, ½ pt6.40Lost -0.50
Saturday 29 August
Rhythm Of My Heart
13:25 Goodwood
Win, 1 pt4.50Lost -1.00
Tall Trees
13:40 Sandown
Place, ¼ pt1.21Won +0.05
Sunday 30 August
George Cross
13:25 Goodwood
Win, 1 pt2.73Won +1.70
Monday 31 August
Blue Tulip
14:07 Southwell
Place, ¼ pt1.69Won +0.17
Faeberon
14:42 Southwell
Place, ¼ pt1.23Lost -0.25
Two weeks+20.15

The small print

Every figure is at Betfair Starting Price, with 2% commission taken off winning bets. Win bets are 1 point, the comeback bets half a point, and place bets a quarter or half. The record runs to 17 October 2026.

Download every bet as a spreadsheet (1,828 rows, opens in Excel).

The same results, the old fashioned way

Like the teletext you used to check your bets on. Use the coloured buttons to turn the page.

P660 SHORTLISTTue 13 Oct 00:30
RESULTS SUMMARY
PERIODWONRETURNPROFIT
202467.5%+8.0%+28.1
202559.5%+23.4%+82.7
2026 TO 17 OCT54.1%+18.3%+79.7
ALL OF IT60.1%+16.7%+190.5
IN PLAIN ENGLISH

1828 BETS. 6 IN 10 WON.

EVERY 12 MONTH STRETCH: IN PROFIT

25 MONTHS IN PROFIT. 9 MONTHS DOWN.

PROFIT IN POINTS, AT EACH BET'S STAKE.

BETFAIR SP, 2% COMM. WORST DIP P663.

MONTH BY MONTH ON PAGE 661 ►

MONTH BY MONTH
MONTHPOINTS
JAN 24+15.2█████████████
FEB 24+5.5█████
MAR 24-4.3████
APR 24+8.2███████
MAY 24-4.6████
JUN 24-0.7█
JUL 24+1.3█
AUG 24+1.6█
SEP 24+6.7██████
OCT 24-1.5█
NOV 24+4.2███
DEC 24-3.5███
JAN 25+2.5██
FEB 25+9.1████████
MAR 25+2.2██
APR 25+8.1███████
MAY 25-5.9█████
JUN 25+13.8███████████
JUL 25+18.8████████████████
AUG 25+9.4████████
SEP 25-8.1███████
OCT 25+8.6███████
NOV 25+19.1████████████████
DEC 25+5.1████
JAN 26+8.5███████
FEB 26+10.3█████████
MAR 26-1.6█
APR 26+0.6█
MAY 26+20.4█████████████████
JUN 26+4.4████
JUL 26+6.5█████
AUG 26+24.1████████████████████
SEP 26+13.8███████████
OCT 26*-7.0██████

* OCT 2026 TO THE 17TH.

A FORTNIGHT, 17 TO 31 AUG

30 BETS. 19 WON. +20.15 PTS

MONDAY 31 AUGUST
14:42 SOUTHWELLFAEBERONPLC 1.23 0.25PTLOST -0.25
14:07 SOUTHWELLBLUE TULIPPLC 1.69 0.25PTWON +0.17
SUNDAY 30 AUGUST
13:25 GOODWOODGEORGE CROSSWIN 2.73 1PTWON +1.70
SATURDAY 29 AUGUST
13:40 SANDOWNTALL TREESPLC 1.21 0.25PTWON +0.05
13:25 GOODWOODRHYTHM OF MY HEARTWIN 4.50 1PTLOST -1.00
FRIDAY 28 AUGUST
17:05 DOWN ROYALJOS SECRETWIN 6.40 0.5PTLOST -0.50
16:55 FFOS LASCRACKER GEEPLC 1.26 0.25PTLOST -0.25
15:40 WEXFORDGAME POINTPLC 1.07 0.25PTWON +0.02
THURSDAY 27 AUGUST
16:42 NEWTON ABBOTST JUSTIN TIMEPLC 1.17 0.25PTWON +0.04
WEDNESDAY 26 AUGUST
19:00 NEWBURYLION OF MALIPLC 1.60 0.25PTWON +0.15
16:52 CATTERICKLANARRAWIN 6.18 1PTWON +5.08
TUESDAY 25 AUGUST
16:45 MUSSELBURGHBEERWAHWIN 5.07 1PTLOST -1.00
16:15 MUSSELBURGHEDMOND HALLEYWIN 3.20 1PTLOST -1.00
MONDAY 24 AUGUST
15:45 MUSSELBURGHTWO COMMANDERSWIN 5.30 1PTWON +4.21
14:15 MUSSELBURGHTHE MEAN FIDDLERPLC 1.03 0.25PTWON +0.01
SUNDAY 23 AUGUST
14:08 WORCESTERAXELBLEUEWIN 4.21 1PTWON +3.15
SATURDAY 22 AUGUST
16:52 NEWTON ABBOTMOJITO DES MOTTESWIN 9.69 0.5PTWON +4.26
16:50 REDCARBIGALOPLC 1.21 0.25PTWON +0.05
16:29 NEWMARKETGOBLET OF FIREPLC 1.71 0.25PTWON +0.17
15:00 YORKTEN BOB TONYWIN 4.90 1PTLOST -1.00
FRIDAY 21 AUGUST
15:00 YORKARAPAHO GOLDWIN 3.51 1PTWON +2.46
THURSDAY 20 AUGUST
13:50 YORKSTAR OF STATEWIN 3.70 1PTLOST -1.00
WEDNESDAY 19 AUGUST
16:10 YORKSMALL FRYWIN 3.40 1PTWON +2.35
15:00 YORKPIERRE BONNARDWIN 4.37 1PTLOST -1.00
14:25 YORKHAFFNERPLC 1.43 0.25PTWON +0.11
TUESDAY 18 AUGUST
17:20 LINGFIELDROVINIAPLC 1.21 0.25PTWON +0.05
14:30 LINGFIELDCIRCUIT BREAKERWIN 2.20 1PTLOST -1.00
MONDAY 17 AUGUST
14:30 LINGFIELDPEQUENITAWIN 2.14 1PTLOST -1.00
14:30 LINGFIELDPEQUENITAPLC 1.45 0.25PTWON +0.11
14:15 CATTERICKSTELLAR MASTERPIECEWIN 6.13 1PTWON +5.03
HOW TO READ IT

WON MEANS THE BET WON. A PLACE BET

WINS IF THE HORSE IS PLACED, SO IT IS

NOT THE SAME AS THE HORSE WINNING.

THESE FIGURES COME FROM RUNNING THE

RULES BACK OVER JAN 2024 TO 17 OCT 2026.

THE LIVE RECORD STARTS WITH THE FIRST

MEMBERS AND WILL SIT ALONGSIDE IT.

WORST DIP FROM A HIGH: 14.2 PTS,

IN 2025. 2024 WORST 13.8, 2026 WORST 12.4.

PAST RESULTS ARE NOT A PROMISE.

See exactly what I do for two weeks.
For only £5.

Every bet I make, by email each racing morning, with the stake and my line on why. Pay £5 today, then £49 for the winter pass before day 15.

If your first month on the £49 loses, I refund it. Cancel with one email. Nothing renews after 31 March. Full details.